Privacy Policy

Ellen & Elysar owns and operates an e-commerce platform selling female blouses in Western Europe. We recognise the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the country that our business is registered in. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our team with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

A. Collection of Personal Data

A.1.1 Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our products and/or services.

A.1.2 We may ask you to provide personal information when you use our website and services. The personal data that we may ask you to supply include without limitation to (Personal Data).

A.1.3 Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

 

A2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

A.2.1 If you provide any Personal Data to us, you authorise us to collect, retain and use Personal Date about you for the purposes including but not limited to:

  1. verifying your identity;
  2. providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback and claims;
  3. performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes; and
  4. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any feedback or claims made by you.

A.2.2 You further agree that we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third party service providers engaged by us to provide (a) data entry services, (b) customer database management services, (c) customer contact services, and (d) secure data disposal services (Third Party Service Providers). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at A.2.1 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

A.2.3 When necessary, we may also disclose and transfer your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified at A.2.1(d) above.

A.2.4 Only with your consent or with your indication of no objection, we may use your name, phone number and email addresses (Marketing Data) to provide marketing materials to you. If you wish to opt out from receiving any marketing materials, you may send your request in writing to the address in B.2 free of charge.

A.2.5 We may share aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.

A.2.6 Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our team, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to A.2.3 above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in A.2.1 herein.

 

B. Confidentiality

B.1 Personal Data held by us relating to our customers or website visitors will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

B.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to our website, or any part of our website, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

 

C. Safety of Personal Data

C.1 All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place and accessed only by our team or authorised Third Party Service Providers.

C.2 You should be aware that no system is impenetrable, and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over our website or the Internet.

 

D. Links

D.1 This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third-party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

 

E. Information Collected When You Use Our Website

We may use ‘cookies’ on this site in order to:

  • enable tighter security
  • enable online customers to keep browsing
  • personalise sites for customers
  • build online customer or visitor profiles

Cookies are pieces of information stores in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

 

F. Right to Access / Correct Personal Data

F.1 You have the right of access to the Personal Data held by us pertaining to you and to request correction of your Personal Data.

F.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to contact@ellenandelysar.com.

F.3 We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

G. Rights of Third Parties

Notwithstanding the relevant Rights of Third Parties law in any jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy is personal to and is made solely for the benefit of you and Ellen & Elysar and shall not create or give any rights to or purport to confer any benefits on any third parties whatsoever. The application of the Rights of Third Parties law in any jurisdiction giving to or conferring on third parties the right to enforce any term of this Privacy Policy is expressly excluded and no term of this Privacy Policy is, or is intended ot be, enforceable by any person not being a party to it. Notwithstanding the foregoing in this paragraph, third party rights under this Privacy Policy shall be enforceable by Ellen & Elysar in accordance with the Rights of Third Parties law in any jurisdiction. The rights of the parties to terminate, rescind, or agree any amendment, waiver, variation or settlement under or relating to this Privacy Policy, is not subject to the consent of any third party.

 

H. Amendments

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Policy Policy, available on our website at www.ellenandelysar.com.